Elections

The following are candidates will be on the General Election ballot on November 5, 2019 (Monroe County Only). Names of candidates are shown beneath the respective offices, along with abbreviations of the political parties in which they are running: D (Democrat); R (Republican); I (Independent).

SHERIFF

Cecil Cantrell (D) – Incumbent

Kennedy Meaders (D)

Kevin Crook (D)

Andy Hood (R)

CIRCUIT CLERK

Dana Sloan (I) – Incumbent

CHANCERY CLERK

Ronnie Boozer (I) – Incumbent

CORONER

Alan Gurley (D) – Incumbent

Charles “C. W.”  Smith (D)

COUNTY ATTORNEY

Candace Cooper Blalock (D) – Incumbent

Diana Worthy (D) 

TAX ASSESSOR

Mitzi Faulkner Presley (I) – Incumbent

TAX COLLECTOR (Incumbent retiring at end of year)

Alysia Wright (I)

Jason Hood (D)

Karen L. Crump (D)

SUPERVISOR – DISTRICT 1

Joseph Richardson (D) – Incumbent

Cody Hutson (R)

Tim Johnson (I)

SUPERVISOR – DISTRICT 2 (Incumbent retiring at end of year)

Bobby Camp, Jr. (D)

Greg Roberts (D)

B. R. Richey (D)

Dudley Cantrell (D)

Stephen M. Ballard “Coon” (D) 

Eddie Wilemon (D)

Randy Minor (I)

Jimmie D. Fowlkes, Sr. (D)

David Tubb (D)

SUPERVISOR – DISTRICT 3

Chip Chism (D) – Incumbent

Carol Crawford (R)

Wayne Faulkner (D)

Brian Atkins (R)

Rubel D. West (I)

Jim Northington (R)

Jeff Doty (D)

Mark Linley (R)

SUPERVISOR – DISTRICT 4

Fulton Ware (D) – Incumbent

Robert Scott (D)

Robert “Ben” Howell (I)

SUPERVISOR – DISTRICT 5

Hosea Bogan (D) – Incumbent

Jason Sullivan (I)

Robert Tomey (D)

JUSTICE COURT JUDGE – DISTRICT 1 (Incumbent resigned to seek Sheriff position)

Tim Oswalt (D)

Nancy H. Bishop (D)

Joe Benton (R)

Sarah Stevens (I)

Waylon Powell (R)

Juanell Hopper (R)

JUSTICE COURT JUDGE – DISTRICT 2

Robert Earl Fowlkes (D) – Incumbent

Brandon Davis (D)          

JUSTICE COURT JUDGE – DISTRICT 3

Adrian McIntosh Haynes (D) – Incumbent

Roderick Van Daniel (D)       

CONSTABLE – DISTRICT 1

Patrick Chism (D) – Incumbent

Donnie Sloan (I)

CONSTABLE – DISTRICT 2

Ron West (I) – Incumbent

CONSTABLE – DISTRICT 3

A J Johnson (D)

Herbert Harris(D) – Incumbent

Darrin Foster (D)

COUNTY SURVEYOR (have not had County Surveyor on the ballot in years)

Keith Ashley Eaton (R)